Terms

Terms of Use And Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

All content on our website is protected by United States and international copyright laws. Any unauthorized copying, reverse engineering, redistribution, reproduction, publication, or modification of our website content by any person without our prior written authorization is strictly prohibited and may be a violation of federal, state, or common law, federal, state, or international trademark laws, patent laws, and/or United States or international copyright laws and may subject such a violator to legal action.

The owner of this blog authorize you to view, print, and copy the materials on this website solely for your personal, noncommercial use provided that you include with and display the associated copyright notice on any copy of all or a part of such content. No other use is permitted without our written permission.

We grant you limited and revocable permission to create a hyperlink to the home page of this website so long as (i) the hyperlink or your linking website does not portray us or any of our products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter; (ii) your linking website complies with all applicable laws and does not otherwise violate the rights of others. We may revoke this permission at any time, with or without cause, and we reserve the right to demand removal of any hyperlink to our website. You agree that you will immediately remove a hyperlink to our website at our demand or upon your failure to meet the above referenced conditions. You may not use any of our logos or other proprietary graphics as part of the hyperlink or linking website without our express written permission. By providing you permission to hyperlink to our website, we are not granting you any rights in any of our logos or other proprietary graphics beyond the permission to display the link to identify our website.

All information sent to Price Action Lab Blog in any form, written or electronic, including any article comments, becomes the property of the owner of Price Action Lab Blog.

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: http://www.priceactionlab.com/Blog

Contact for privacy issues: webmaster@priceactionlab.com

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter and premium services, respond to a survey or fill out a contact form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Other information, we collect based on actions you take while using our site, such as what pages and files you access. This information may include records of those interactions, your Internet Protocol address, information about your device (such as device or browser type), and referral information.

We do not collect sensitive data, such as data concerning health.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

– To personalize your experience (your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

– To improve our website (we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

– To improve customer service (your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

– To process transactions and for conversion tracking (we are working with third parties to collect user data for conversion tracking and serving ads targeted to users’ interests. You can opt out of interest-based advertising through methods that those third parties offer (Twitter, Facebook, etc.)

– To fight spam and other forms of abuse

Emails from our site

Sometimes we’ll send you emails about your account, service changes or new policies. You can opt out of this type of “transactional” email only if you  request to have your account information deleted.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Our site doesn’t track you across the Internet. Some third-party services that we use such as Google Analytics, may place their own cookies in your browser. This Privacy Policy covers use of cookies by our site only and not the use of cookies by third parties. For more information on cookies visit this URL: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. To protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, we may maintain residual copies for a brief time period but if you request deletion of your account, your information will be unrecoverable after that time.

Information disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. Your information, whether public or private, will never be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

The email address you provide for order processing will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order and future updates and releases of our products. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

We may share your account information with third parties in some circumstances, including: (1) with your consent; (2) to a service provider or partner who meets our data protection standards; (3) with academic or non-profit researchers, with aggregation, anonymization, or pseudonomization; (4) when we have a good faith belief it is required by law, such as pursuant to a subpoena or other legal process; (5) when we have a good faith belief that doing so will help prevent imminent harm to someone.

How do we protect your information?

All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our third party Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Data Security

No data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure, so we can’t guarantee security. You use our site and services at your own risk, and you’re responsible for taking reasonable measures to secure your account.

Cross-border Transfers

Our site is hosted in the United States. By using our site you authorize us to transfer, store, and use your information in the United States and any other country where we operate. Where your data is disclosed to our processors, it is subject by contract to at least the same level of data protection as that set out in this privacy policy.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Last updated: May 25, 2018